Qatar Racing

Privacy Policy

Key Details

This website privacy policy describes how Qatar Racing Ltd protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 30th April 2020

If you have any questions about this policy, please email bryony@tweenhills.com or write to: Qatar Racing, c/o Tweenhills, Hartpury, Gloucestershire, GL19 3BG.

Introduction

We collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

Providing personal information

At times, Qatar Racing Ltd ("Qatar Racing" or the "Company") may ask you to voluntarily supply personal information, such as your name, email address and preferred means of communication, for purposes such as subscribing to Qatar Racing news alerts or requesting further information from Qatar Racing. Other than as stated above, no attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except: in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect logs; or where Qatar Racing believes it is required to collect and produce relevant electronic documentation to fulfil its obligations to third parties, including statutory organisations under local law.

Security and data retention

Qatar Racing takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. The Company will not keep personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose. This means that data will be destroyed or erased from its systems when it is no longer required.

Access to personal data and right to rectification

You can gain access to the personal information Qatar Racing holds about you by sending a request to bryony@tweenhills.com. As Qatar Racing wishes to ensure the personal information it holds about you is complete, accurate and up to date, you have the right to send a request for rectification.

Security

We will always hold your information securely

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringest procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Link from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.